Hiking, Travelling and Dreaming

This was intended to be my thoughts on travelling, but I'll have to tame my wanderlust for a while longer....

Friday, April 29, 2005

Why did I decide to stay in Montreal this summer?? I can't remember.

Sunday, April 24, 2005

I think the verdict is that no matter what I'll stay living here in St Henri next year... I almost was gonna move, but I stood up ot the roommates and was honest... I feel bad cuz Laura is miserable and really wanted to move, but they waited for me to make a decision and when they called, it was too late. The guy had given the apt to other people. But, it's still early. They'll find something. And I'll find 2 new roommates.

Saturday, April 23, 2005

Click Here!

Thursday, April 21, 2005

Ooooh Rotty! I'm done school... no more undergrad.........

Wednesday, April 20, 2005

I haven't written in a while. It's Laura's birthday today, she's 21 now!!

I'm so lazy. I have my last exam tomorrow and must leave the house to study for it. Clearly, I cannot do anything here. I'm still feeling the wine from lastnight. (Gordie dropped by with wine).

I don't really have any other stuff to say. My summer plans look like I'll stay in the city again. As much as I would love to play in the Rockies, it makes more sense to stay here. I'm gonna try to get a serving job despite Bob's offer of another 15 cent raise!! (FYI: Bob is my boss at Presse Café)

I also will find Phil a job or several if that's what it takes... I need to find Pat an apt because his chaotic friend got him kicked out of his place.

C'est tout...

I hope everyone will be at our BBQ on April 30th (tentative date)

Wednesday, April 13, 2005

Oh my Gosh!! I'm not sure if this is real, but um... I found it on mcgill classified housing ads.

Free Rent
Posted Wednesday, April 13, 2005
I am looking for a canadian girl that will marry me on paper in order for me to be able to get my canadian papers to stay here. Otherwise, I will have to leave the country. I will offer you free rent and free food until my papers are done (around 1 year) + free food at the restaurant that I am the manager of + 7,500 on signing marriage papers. Please find it in your heart to help me.

I'm not going to Korea. I'm staying in Montreal for the next two years. I'll be going to Mcgill in the fall!!!!!!!!!

Okay, now I gotta figure out about living arrangements etc!!! Yah, it's still hit me. I just got the email this morning and thought it was a mistake. I really thought I'd be going to Korea, but it'll have to wait!!

Tuesday, April 12, 2005

Today was my last seminar. It was kinda sad when my prof mentioned that for most of us, it was probably our last undergrad class!

I've been more for over 2 hours, still haven't gotten a thing done.

Sunday, April 10, 2005

I took the day off work so I could fdo my school work. It wasn't very productive. (I actually kinda missed relaxing my brain and feeding it with high amounts of caffeine).

Two of my papers are done (the ones that are due tomorrow). But I can't seem to force myself to finish up my thesis. It's due on Friday which seems like a long time away, but I know it isn't.

The girls started interviewing new roommates for next year. Laura decided if we pawned one Italian girl's shoes (she came to look at the place), it would pay 2 months rent in our flat!

I'm gonna miss the cold water flat. It's been my home for 2 years :(

Thursday, April 07, 2005

It's family game night tonight!! Jen's in town, just for the night... Gotta go to class!

Wednesday, April 06, 2005

Lately, I'm glad that I'll be getting a break from school. But I think this is paper season as Jayne's msn nick states and we're all in the same boat.

Monday, April 04, 2005

Attention all movie bluffs:

I'm not referring specifically to u Jayne (well maybe- you are the most cultured person I know).

Does anyone know where I can rent Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker... ?! I have a paper to write for my seminar on her. And once I find it, we all can watch it:)

Sunday, April 03, 2005

The top 10 things I learned about conducting psychological research

1. Everything takes 5 times as long as planned
2. Don't count on anyone, if you need something done, do it yourself.
3. Participants are a rare and valuable asset
4. If possible, use taks that require little cleanup before analysis ie. not ones that require hours of transcribing, syllabilizing...
5. Don't put off collecting your data
6. Be nice to your supervisor, he may need to walk you through statistical techniques that you never learned in undergrad stats & won't till grad school
7. Never underestimate your lab coworkers, they'll help you in a bind
8. If you're not passionate about research, don't torture yourself to go through more of it in grad school (Slp is not research-based!)
9. The more specialized you get, the less you know (more to explore)
10. If all else fails, at the end of the year you may have gotten over your fear & anxiety of public speaking....
All of the presentations may have paid off:)

Went to Tonal Ecstacy Concert lastnight. Critter is going tonight (5 pm) if anyone wants to check it out. It's different, harmonious, not churchy if that intimidates some of you!

I gotta do some dishes before I go to Abir's then off to Presse Cafe. I'm sipping tea on E's laptop in my living room. It'll be weird to leave this cold-water flat!!! Two years....

What else?? We want to plan a party at the end of semester(after exams end)! It could be sort of an outdoors/afternoon thing that takes place in the baseball field across the street. It would proceed indoors to our flat. Ask Critter for more info....

Okay gotta really go this time;)

Friday, April 01, 2005

Sorry for not blogging... my internet ain't working. But it's my PC's fault, 'cause Critter's internet works just fine. Last time Jayne fixed it, so I may require tech support once again....

I'm liking the Spring weather although due to a "weather bet", we lost to Gordie, we will be feeding him. Well not feeding him in an infantilism sense, but cooking him dinner! I didn't expect it to warm up this much by now. I must have been remembering Matapedian Springs, which begin in June!

Not too much else to say... still waiting for the french girl to send me the rest of my francais transcriptions-- thesis due April 11, but Norman tells me not to panic!!!

Okay, this entry is long enough, starting to be like my mom!