Hiking, Travelling and Dreaming

This was intended to be my thoughts on travelling, but I'll have to tame my wanderlust for a while longer....

Monday, August 30, 2004

The apartment is complete, and all 4 of us are back!

Sunday, August 29, 2004

We got our internet back!!! I still have to beg Phil to get on it though, now we'll never get rid of him!! I'm not working today, but starting back up my tutoring again. It'll be good to get back on track. I also want to clean the flat. It's getting messy, even my room.

Anyway, our quartet will be complete as Elysia returns today!!

Gotta go!


Saturday, August 28, 2004

I may not be at the brutopia party till 11pm:( But maybe my coworker will switch shifts with me. Otherwise I'll head there after work!!

I'm at Mercury's and it's great. I was starting to feel smothered, and forgetting what it was like to be an old maid. (Yah Jayne... gotta catch you up on the gossip when you get back).

The summer is back... it's sticky and I wish there was a clean river to jump in!!

Well enough random thoughts... Summer is over if you want it, summer is oveeeer, now;) It'll be nice to exercise my mind again....

Tuesday, August 24, 2004

I can't wake up Critter. I just don't have the heart to. We're suppossed to go up St Joseph's Oratory but we came over to Mercury's and she passed out!! We were all up pretty late lastnight- had a family game night, without the family (roomies- Elysia and Laura). And we couldn't find cranium:(

I'm starting to get used to little sleep. I napped a bit and slept 4 hours lastnight and feel fine. Uh-oh !! I better book off for Jayne's bru party... While I'm at it, I gotta "demissionne" but I'm too shy!!

Well I don't have anything else to say... I'm 22 but I still get carded!!

Adios!

Saturday, August 21, 2004

I'm at Mercury's... soon we'll be in SKY. Tomorrow I work early but I don't care. We also may do the forbidden and go camping on top of Mount Royal:)

Well c'est tout... soon I'll be old;(

Thursday, August 19, 2004

Paige is visiting us!! Well actually she'll be in Montreal for other reasons but she might stay in our cold water flat (which isn't so cold these days!!) This is my 2nd day off and I almost don't know what to do with myself. Criss got called in to work (it was her day off) so instead of visiting the oratory, I went for a bike ride, and ended up at school. I can't wait till we get our net working again. But it is Bell's fault, they deactivated our line so that no one can provide us with DSL!!! Rudy told us to file a complaint with the CRTC- but I don't even know who that is....

Had some good beer lastnight at Brutopia with Criss and Terry and a stranger -Jax from Winnipeg. Funny but a year ago it would be a paradox to say good and beer together. Now I hide beer in my room!! I'm not an alcoholic but I just don't want my brother to drink it all.

Tomorrow it's back to travail. I'm deading working with the boss's wife who returned from her vacation. She did learn a new word though- "please". So instead of just being barked orders, I get a bonus "please" in English added to the end!!

"Marisia!! Debarrasse de les vaiselles maintenant!! Please!"

Everyone tells me that I should quit but it's only 2 weeks more and that can cover at least a month's living.

Well I'm gonna go to step class...

Adios!

Monday, August 16, 2004

I'm drained and my internet has been screwed up for a while but I won't get into it!! (I'm at school) Eww I can smell my feet, I just got off work and came here!! Ten hours can do that to anyone. I'll bicker online for those of you who can't hear me live!! I haven't had a day off in 12 days and I'm excited for wednesday when I get 2 whole days off!!! ooooh rotty!!

Mercury, I'm really sorry for standing you up the other night but I haven't been doing much except work. But I'll drop by and see you soon. I have so much to tell you and to hear!! I hope I'm still your hag;)

Phil still lives with us.

Only 2 more weeks of full time work- not counting this one.

Sunday, August 08, 2004

Ready to go back to school...

I've gotten to the point that I can't say "ok" to one more order from my boss. It's gotten awful. We lost another girl (lucky soul) and it's been fairly busy. It's a lot of running around which would be fine if I wasn't getting yelled at to clean this or empty that. It's as if he thinks I just stand around staring at the wall. He doesn't understand that when there are customers at the cash, I have less time to clean and stock, especially when I'm alone. Today I almost broke down, I held back the tears...

Maybe I'm not tough enough. If I have to work part time throughout the fall, maybe I can (should = bad word) find a job elsewhere.

Adios!

Wednesday, August 04, 2004

My visit to Matapedia

I'm actually enjoying my visit here. Yesterday I went canoing and later to town. I even got to take mom's car!! Today Phil, Dad and I went on a 9 km hike on the international appalachian trail. We ended up at these waterfalls- Chutes a Pico and then a farmer drove us to St André where we got picked up by mom. It was fun. I feel so relaxed to be out of the city. I love the smell of the fresh clean air and how it gets cool as the sun goes down. I'm leaving tomorrow night -back to slave work on Friday. Mommy's also making me lasagna for supper!! Yum:)

Monday, August 02, 2004

I haven't written for a while cuz the net ain't working. I will be brief and telegraphic. I'm going home for 3 days and will do outdoorsie stuff. My dad is psyched but mom says she doesn't wanna partake in the activities- excuses. Phil has begun the trek to hitchhike home for maxi blues (he left this morning), I'm leaving tonight on the bus- it's almost a race;)

Well I'm tired, hopefully I'll pass out on the bus!! I only slept a few hours lastnight!!

Later!